Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 9, 871 crore released to 17 States

09-06-2021 Wed 13:49

The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance on Tuesday released the 3rd monthly installment of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 9,871 crore for the year 2021-22 to 17 States.

With the release of 3rd installment, a total amount of Rs. 29, 613 crore has been released in the first three months of the current financial year as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the states. State-wise details of the grant released on Tuesday and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2021-22 is enclosed.

The Centre provides the Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released as per the recommendations of the Finance Commission in monthly installments to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution.  The 15th Finance Commission has recommended Post Devolution Release Deficit grants to 17 States.
 
The States recommended for Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.

The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State. Assessed devolution for the financial year 2021-22 was also taken into account by the Commission.

The 15th Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 1,18,452 crore to 17 States in the financial year 2021-22. The grant is released to the States in 12 monthly installments.
 
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant Released:
 
S. No.Name of StateAmount released in June 2021
(3rd   installment)
(Rs. in crore)
Total amount released in 2021-22
(April -June 2021)
(Rs. in crore)
 1Andhra Pradesh1438.084314.24
 2Assam531.331593.99
 3Haryana11.0033
 4Himachal Pradesh854.082562.24
 5Karnataka135.92407.76
 6Kerala1657.584972.74
 7Manipur210.33630.99
 8Meghalaya106.58319.74
 9Mizoram149.17447.51
 10Nagaland379.751139.25
 11Punjab840.082520.24
 12Rajasthan823.172469.51
 13Sikkim56.50169.5
 14Tamil Nadu183.67551.01
 15Tripura378.831136.49
 16Uttarakhand647.671943.01
 17West Bengal1467.254401.75
 Total9,871.0029,613.0011


More Press Releases
..more